Wednesday, May 16, 2007
[…] But that's relatively unusual.

San Francisco at some point expanded out so rapidly that there was nothing left within the County of San Francisco that wasn't also the City of San Francisco, so they merged together, into the California political equivalent of a transsexual. (This means that everywhere in California statutes where they refer to a "county" or "city" they have to throw the political entity pervert in as well: Cal. Penal Code sec. 148.3: "(a) Any individual who reports, or causes any report to bemade, to any city, county, city and county,...") There is a sheriff--but he pretty much runs the jail, provides protection to the courts and city hall, and serves warrants. Law enforcement is primarily done by the San Francisco Police Department.